Australia Points Calculator

Australia Immigration Points Calculator 2018

Immigration to Australia works under a simple points based system. This means that skilled professionals need to secure sufficient points when they are filing their application for any of the below skilled visas:

  • Subclass 189 visa
  • Subclass 190 visa
  • Subclass 489 visa

These points are calculated for parameters like age, education, work experience, English language proficiency, etc.  A score of 60 out of 100 is mandatory to apply for these skilled visas.

The breakthrough of the points for each parameter is done in the following manner.

Points for Age

As the country is seeking for young professionals who have gained a stable experience, best age to immigrate to Australia is considered between 25 to 32 years. Professionals in this age range can score points as high as 30 points.

Age Range Maximum Points
18 to 24 years 25 points
25 to 32 years 30 points
33 to 39 years 25 points
40 to 44 years 15 points
45 to 49 years 0 points

Points for Education

The higher the qualification, the more points an applicant can claim on his immigration profile.  With maximum education of PhD. an applicant can claim 20 points at the highest. However, to qualify at least a Bachelors degree is mandatory.

Level of Education Maximum Points
Doctorate (or equivalent from a recognized standard) 20 points
Bachelors Degree or Masters Degree or Honors (from a recognized standard) 15 points
Diploma or trade qualification (from Australia or recognized standard) 10 points

Applicants who have an education from Australia have a benefit of claiming 5 additional points. These points may be given if the applicant has:

Diplomas or trade qualifications from an Australian educational Institution (meeting Australian study requirement)

Or

Credential community language qualifications

Or

Qualification from a regional or metropolitan area of Australia (distance education excluded)

Points for Work Experience

To be eligible to immigrate to Australia, a skilled work experience in an occupation of Australia’s Skilled Occupation List or in an occupation that is closely related to the listed is counted. The highest experienced candidate can claim up to 15 points as maximum for work experience.

Years of Experience Range Maximum Points
3-4 years of experience in past 10 years 5 points
5-7 years of experience in past 10 years 10 points
8-10 years of experience in past 10  years 15 points

Having a work experience from Australia is always a benefit for the applicant. This adds points onto the profile and also improves chances of sponsorship on application under subclass 190 visa.

Years of Experience Range Maximum Points
1-2 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 5 points
3-4 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 10 points
5-7 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 15 points
8-10 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 20 points

Note: Candidates who show up a combined work experience gained in home country/overseas and Australia can claim over all 20 points as highest.

Points for English Language Skills

The immigration process of Australia involves proving of the applicant’s English language ability. Four components, namely-reading, writing, speaking and listening skills are analyzed by the means of several English language tests which are accepted by DIBP and points are allotted accordingly. Highest points for superior proven English language skills are 20 points. However, for best eligibility proficient level is recommended.

Levels of Language Ability Maximum Points
Superior  English in IELTS (in all four components) 20 points
Proficient English in IELTS (in all four components) 10 points
Competent English in IELTS (in all four components) 0 points

Note: Besides IELTS, for English language ability Australia DIBP also accepts tests of OET, PTE Academic, TOEFEL iBT etc. currently.

Points for Additional Factors

Claiming additional points always improve the chance for a quicker success. An applicant can claim additional points onto his profile for the following factors:

Factors Additional Points
Sponsorship or Nomination from Australian State or Territory
(under subclass 190 application)
5 points
Including partner skills; provided that their age, education occupation meets requirements of Australian immigration

(not applicable if partner is Australian PR holder or citizen)

5 points
Completed a Professional Year (at least 12 months) in Australia in four before receiving ITA

(professional year duration must be in an occupation of SOL or any closely related occupation)

5 points

To get more details on Australia Points Calculator or to get your points calculated accurately in assistance of an expert, connect to us.