Australia Skilled Nominated Visa subclass 190

If you have extraordinary skills that are highly needed by any Australian State, you can apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 and receive a nomination for PR by the Australian government. This visa allows you to stay in the country for a long-term and take up work specifically in the nominated state.

The Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is a part of the General Skilled Migrant Scheme, and a visa that gives permanent residency status to the applicant. This visa is applicable only to candidates who have experience and skills in any occupation listed under the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (previously known as Consolidated Skilled Occupation List).

Features of the Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

  • Points based visa of Australia that grants Permanent Residency status
  • 5-year multiple entry visa that allows unrestricted travel
  • Nomination from an Australian State is mandatory

Benefits of the Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

The visa allows similar benefits to that of the Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189. On this visa, the visa holder can:

  • Migrate to Australia with spouse and dependent children
  • Gain full-time work rights in the nominated State
  • Free education and free medical benefits for entire family
  • Citizenship chance after a stay of three to four years

Eligibility criteria for Skilled Nominated Visa subclass 190

  • Age under 45 years
  • Bachelors degree or higher qualification
  • 3 years of relevant work experience
  • Nomination from Australian State
  • English Language Proficiency
  • Moral character and sound health
  • 60 points in immigration points grid

How to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa?

On finding the score and meeting the standard points of 60, the visa process can be commenced.

The first step is to complete Skills Assessment. This is a mandatory requirement by Australian Government so as to understand that the applicant’s skills, roles and responsibilities and work experience are relevant to the needs of Australian economy. Each occupation category has a different assessing body who conducts the Skills Assessment.

The next step is the Expression of Interested through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect is platform giving by the Department of Immigration Australia for all PR visa applicants to lodge their initial application or profile termed EOI. This initial application represents the applicant’s interest in migrating to Australia. All information related to work, education, accompanying spouse details etc. are to be mentioned in the EOI.

For the subclass 190 visa, a nomination application is to be submitted if the applicant is able to meet the occupation demand criteria. Once the nomination by respective State Government is accepted, the government issues a nomination certificate. This nomination certificate acts an invitation to apply for PR.

This invitation deems that they have all that the Australian Government seeks for in skilled professionals and grants them an opportunity to settle in Australia. Such candidates who receive the ITA are given a time of 60 days to complete the rest of the formalities like visa fee and PR fee payment, PR application submission etc.

Once the application and documents are approved, subclass 190 visa is granted to the applicant. He, then has a specific time period allotted, and before the expiry of which he must land in Australia.

Processing Time Involved for Subclass 190 Visa

The processing of Skilled Independent Visa subclass 190 visa involves a time period of 8 to 12 months. However, depending upon the score and the nomination criteria of the applicant the process may prolong.